You are here
Home > Don't Miss > ENROL FOR CERTIFICATE PROGRAMME IN COURIER, LOGISTICS AND TRANSPORT MANAGEMENT

ENROL FOR CERTIFICATE PROGRAMME IN COURIER, LOGISTICS AND TRANSPORT MANAGEMENT

Courier and Logistics Management Institute in collaboration with TCB & ASSOCIATES presents Certification in Courier and Logistics Management. The course is essential for those in Courier, Logistics and Transport industry. This programme is designed to professionalize activities within the industry and further equip officers/managers and prospective professional with adequate skills for industrial practice and entrepreneurship.

DURATION: Four (4) weeks.

CLASS COMMENCEMENT DATE: NOVEMBER 11TH

COURSE DESCRIPTION: The prominence and the need to promote professionalism in Courier and Logistics have made it imperative for this certification programme.

WHO SHOULD ATTEND? Logistics Officers/Managers, Transport Managers/Officers, Protocol Officers, Admin Officers/ Managers, Courier Operations Officers, Owners of Courier, Transport and Logistics Business (Companies), Entrepreneurs that want to go into Courier , Logistics and Transport business, Marketing Managers, Shipping and Freight Forwarders, Consultants in the field of Courier, Logistics and Transport.

CERTIFICATION: Certified Courier and Logistics Professional, Certified and Transport professional, Certified Logistics and Transport Professional.

PREREQUISITES: WAEC, OND, HND, Bsc, and basic knowledge of the industry.

APPLICATION FEE: Non-refundable fee of N5, 000 for forms.

COST:

FEES: N30, 000; Course Materials: N15, 000 (Total: N45, 000)

LIMITED SEAT AVAILABLE!

 

MODE OF PAYMENT:

Pay to the account below:

Account number: 1015030547

Account Name: Courier and Logistics Management Institute.

Bank: Zenith Bank.

 

MODE OF LECTURE:

Online and Direct at:

 Courier and Logistics Management Institute

2A, Omo Ighodalo Street, Off Craig Street, Gate D, by Domino Plaza, Opposite Ramat junction, Ogudu Road, Ogudu GRA, Lagos State

 

ENQUIRIES:

Registrar,

     Courier and Logistics Management Institute

2A, Omo Ighodalo Street, Off Craig Street, Gate D, by Domino Plaza, Opposite Ramat junction, Ogudu Road, Ogudu GRA, Lagos State.

Email: info@courierlogistics institute.com

Call us : 07031383339, 08056143683 (WhatsApp)

Also visit us at:www.ccourierlogisticsinstitute,com

 

………………………………………………………………………

COURIER AND LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE

BROCHURE

Professional Diploma and Advanced Diploma In Courier, Logistics And Transport Management

BACKGROUND

The Courier and Logistics Management Institute (CLMI) is an academic and Professional Institute that is situated in Lagos, Nigeria. The Institute is the first and the only Institute in the world at the moment combining Courier, Logistics, and Transport management.

The field of Courier and Logistics is relatively virgin globally. In contemporary times, the business of courier and logistics has taken a global dimension and has become critical in national development. This prominence and that need to promote professionalism in courier and logistics services have made it imperative to establish the Institute to address the following:

  1. The gap between professionalism and service in the courier and management sphere.
  2. The dearth of literature in the professional practice of courier and logistics management.
  3. The training needs in the courier and logistics management industry.
  4. The relevance of contemporary technology to courier and logistics industry.
  5. The entrepreneurship of courier and logistics management.
  6. Environmental impact of courier and logistics management.
  7. Government policies on courier and logistics management services.

OBJECTIVES OF THE INSTITUTE

  1. to produce highly qualified professional personnel in Courier, Logistics, and Transport Management-vide world-class organized training and education.
  2. To provide educational programmes that will lead to certification of professional grades through training.
  3. To promote the educational development of individuals and corporate bodies through seminars, workshops, conferences, summits, and other professional undertakings.
  4. To ensure that members are professionally equipped constantly through continuing professional education and research.
  5. To collaborate with institutions of higher learning to develop curriculum on Courier, Logistics and Transport Management with the view to awarding Degrees and Higher Diplomas to prospective students through the universities and other higher institutions.
  6. To ensure the practical application of theoretical underpinnings of Courier, Logistics Management, Transport management.
  7. To assist the government in the formulation of policies on the Post, Courier, Logistics and Transport Management and Regulation of the sector.
  8. To undertake consultancy on the Post, Courier, Logistics and Transport Management and Regulation of the sector.

CORE VALUES:

  • Professionalism
  • Integrity
  • Excellence
  • Equity
  • Transparency
  • Accountability

PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION PROGRAMME

There are three core professional programmes which are organized and handled by the Institute for the award of Professional Certification in Courier and Logistics Management. They are:

  1. Courier Enterprises

This programme has a minimum of nine (9) course modules. The modules focus, among others, on:

  • Courier Entrepreneurship
  • Courier Management
  • Courier and Supply Chain
  • Courier and Environment

2. Logistics

This programme also has minimum of nine (9) course modules. The modules focus, among others, on:

  • Logistics Management
  • Logistics and Supply Chain
  • Logistics and Environment
  • Logistics Operations

3. Transport management

As in Courier and Logistics programmes, the Transport programme has a minimum of (9) course modules for the award of Professional Certificate in Transport Management. The modules, among others, focus on the following:

  • Transport Operations
  • Transport and Logistics
  • Transport and Supply Chain
  • Transport and Environment

 

MEMBERSHIP GRADES

  1. Graduate/Student

This is the category of students who are in higher institutions as well as those who might not be in higher institutions but have enrolled as students of the Institute, aspiring to qualify for the award of Professional Certificates.

2. Associate

This category includes graduates of the Institute who has passed the Professional programme. It also includes graduates from universities and other higher institutions who studied Courier, Logistics, Transport and /or related fields who have acquired a minimum work experience of one (1) year in the field. Such members can affix (ACLMI) after their names.

3. Member

This includes graduates from the institute who have passed the Advanced Diploma programme and graduates from universities and other higher institutions who have acquired a minimum work experience of five (5) years in the relevant field at a very senior level. These members have voting rights and can affix (MCLMI) after their names.

4. Corporate member

The corporate membership is for any organization in the relevant field of Courier, Logistics, and transport with not less than five (5) years of industrial experience. It has voting rights.

5. Fellow

This includes graduates of the Institute who have passed the Advance Diploma programme as well as graduates from universities and other higher institutions in the field of Courier, Logistics and Transport and other related fields who have distinguished themselves and acquired a minimum work experience of seven (7) years at an executive position. Such an individual has voting rights and can affix (FCLMI) after their names.

6. Corporate Fellow

This category is for organizations in the relevant field with a minimum industrial experience of ten (10) years. It has voting rights.

PROFESSIONAL GRADE FEES

FORM: N7, 500:00

MEMBERSHIP GRADES  FEES (NAIRA)ANNUAL FEES (NAIRA)
Graduate/Student25,0005,000
Associate40,00010.000
Member50,00015.000
Fellow100,00020,000
Corporate member150,00030,000
Corporate Fellow200,00035.000

 

  • Are you aware that virtually all human and corporate activities in the world are based on logistics courier and management platforms?
  • Are you aware that the world is in dire need of professionals in logistics, courier and transportation?
  • Are you aware that the professional in logistics, courier and transportation worldwide are just about 10% of the industrial need?
  • Are you aware that this is the first courier and logistics management institute in the world dedicated to training for professional certification in this industry?
  • Are you aware that no university in the world awards any degree in courier and logistics?
  • Are you aware that thousands of students and unemployed graduates can become fully employed and equipped as entrepreneurs through our professional certification programme in courier and logistics management?
  • YOU NEED TO REGISTER for membership and training in our professional certification programmes.

HOW TO REGISTER

  • Pay N7, 500 only for registration form and information manuals to account number 1015030547, Zenith Bank.
  • Scan the payment slip to this email:
  • info@courierlogisticsinstitute.com

After confirmation of payment, you will be sent the form and the manuals within seven (7) days.

  • Send the forms to this address:

Registrar,

2A, Omo Ighodalo Street, Off Craig Street, Gate D, by Domino Plaza, Opposite Ramat junction, Ogudu Road, Ogudu GRA, Lagos State.

CLASS COMMENCEMENT DATE: NOVEMBER 11TH

LIMITED SEAT AVAILABLE!

 

 

Bernard Taiwo
I am Management strategist, Editor and Publisher.
Top
TCB & ASSOCIATES NEWSLETTERBE THE FIRST TO READ OUR NEXT PUBLICATION

Don't miss out on any of our publications by subscribing to our newsletter. It only takes a second. Make us your source of knowledge and you never be thirsty!

%d bloggers like this: